About NIA | Find an Architect | Upcoming Events
You are here:
The Nigerian Institute of Architects
Membership Requirements

There are eight classes of membership of the Institute as follows:

  1. Fellows
  2. Full members
  3. Associate Members
  4. Graduate Members
  5. Architectural Technologist
  6. Technical Assistant
  7. Student Members
  8. Honourary Fellows
  9. Honourary Members
  10. Foreign Members

Application for membership except in the case of Honourary members and Honourary Fellows shall be made to the Honourary General Secretary and admission to membership shall be by a majority decision of the Executive Council. The Institute may confer honourary membership on deserving persons; on the recommendation of the Executive Council only.

Application for membership shall be made on a form obtainable from the Secretariat for consideration of the Executive Council. All applications shall give sufficient documentation about the applicant’s qualifications to enable the Executive Council decide the appropriate class of membership to which the applicant shall be elected.

Requirements in Respect of Membership Application Forms

1. Photocopies of documents to be attached to application form:

  • Ordinary Level Certificate or its equivalent
  • Advance Level Certificate or its equivalent (if any)
  • B.Sc. Arch., M.Sc. Arch Certificates or their equivalent
  • N.Y.S.C. Certificate – (Discharge or exemption)
  • Nigerian Institute of Architects’ Certificate of Professional Competence (if application is for Full Registration)
  • Nigerian Institute of Architects’ Finals 2 Certificate (where school attended is not accredited or recognized)
  • Evidence of change of name (if applicable)

The NIA insists on candidates possessing the minimum requirements for studying

Architecture as follows:

Credits in G.C.E “O” Level or its equivalents to include: Mathematics, Physics, English plus any other two subjects but preferably chosen from the following:- Fine Arts, Chemistry, Economics & Geography.

2. All copies of credentials being submitted by applicant must have “Original seen by me” and duly signed and dated with name of the signatory (who must be a current Council Member) after sighting the originals.

3. Originals of Certificates should be produced on request.

4. Details or experience to be stated on supplementary form and attached to application form

5. Referees must be full members of the Institute. At least one of the referees must have been a member of not less than 5years’ standing, while the second referee must have been a member of not less than 3 years standing. All referees must current on dues payment.

6. It is the duty of the applicant to find out the financial status of the referees.

8. In the event of any of the two referees not being a financial member of the Institute, the application forms of the applicant would be rejected and the applicant would be required to purchase new application forms from the NIA Secretariat

10. Two copies of your passport photograph duly endorsed by one of the Referees as follows: “True appearance of Mr./Mrs./Miss_________________________” dated and signed.

Every member who has complied fully with the requirements for admission and paid his Admission fees and first annual subscription as prescribed in the By-Laws, may be formally introduced and admitted at any of the Institute functions (Dinners and General Meetings)

A member of the Institute shall be required to be actively involved in the activities of the Institute and shall be required to be a member of a State Chapter and/or serve in at least one Committee or Sub-Committee of the Institute.

Click here to join now!

 
Dpto. Internacional CSCAE
The Internationalisation grants for young graduates
UIA Member Sections
Region V
Please, find below and download some information concerning Internationalisation grants that San Sebastian Economic Development Agency has launched for young graduates under 30. All grants will be financed by Fomento de San Sebastián.

Click to Download GT Grants 2015

Click to Download Information Letter 2014

Grant description:

- 6-8 months

- Targeted at young graduates under 30.

- Academic requirements: University degree or higher professional training.

- Allowance: €1,124.77/month covered by Fomento de San Sebastián.

- Geographical area: Worldwide.

The ultimate goal is to enchance young graduates' skills through their participation in a specific project at an architectural office (in our case) to improve their knowledge, competence and skills and to enter the labour market.

The number of grants awarded will be 80 for all professional sectors.

We would be very grateful if you could spread this information to your members. Please, note that the deadline for the offices to send their expressions of interest has been extended to next Monday, 20 April.

Thank you in advance for your kind cooperation,

Yours sincerely,

Arc Ibrahim Sani Khalil, fnia, PhD
Hon General Secretary

 

 
Affiliations

NIA Affiliations

NIA is a member of the International Union of Architects (UIA), a founding member of both the Commonwealth Association of Architects (CAA) and the Africa Union of Architects (AUA) and other organization within and outside Nigeria

Read more...
 
LIST OF APPROVED CANDIDATES 2016

LIST OF INDUCTED FULL MEMBERS AT THE NIA QUARTERLY DINNER HELD ON 16TH APRIL, 2016 AT STATE GOVERNMENT BANQUET HALL, BAUCHI STATE.

S/N

NAME

1

AGBOOLA OLUFEMI A.

2

ADEBAYO ADEKUNLE OLUWOLE

3

ADETUYI KAZEEM OLUWASEUN

4

MATON DAFANG JOHN

5

THOMAS INYANG AKPAN

6

ODOALA MICHAEL CHIJIOKE

7

LADAN HALILU

8

OYIBO HAFEEZ ALJABAL

9

AZIE LINUS IGWEBIKE

10

UMOH IME FRIDAY

11

OPARAJI TOBECHUKWU ANTHONY IJEOMA

12

OKOLI JUDITH CHINEKWU

13

ADEBIYI ADENIYI OLUFEMI

14

OYEBADEJO ADEBAYO DANIEL

15

DUROWOJU ADEGBOYEGA AKINTUNDE

16

MUSA NICHOLAS ELIMIKHENA

17

DIMKA NENPIN SAMUEL

18

ADETAYO ADESHINA ADEREMI

19

ALIYU IBRAHIM ALMUSTAPHA

20

ARIZE HENRY CHIEDOZIE

21

MLANGA-ANYOM HALIMAT IYABODE

22

AKINPELU OLUFEMI AKINGBOLABO

23

ALABI FEMI SAMSON

24

DAYISI AYODELE ABDU'SALAAM

25

JIYAH JOSHUA

26

ADEJOH UMAR ODEH

27

EMMANUEL UMA HELEN

28

MUSA BALA SALAMATU

29

OKONKWOR OBINNA DANIELS

30

AYOADE AKEEM

31

OREWARE EMMAMOGE

32

KENCHI IBRAHIM BOLOGI

33

RANDLE OLUSEUN ABOSEDE

34

OLAGUNJU OLATUNJI ADEYEMI

35

ABUBAKAR ABDULLAHI

36

ECHEHUM NORBERT UGO

37

AKINOLA ABIOLA OYETUNDE

38

UGWUOKPE ROY-SYLVANUS OKECHUKWU

LIST OF APPROVED FULL MEMBERS AT THE COUNCIL MEETING HELD ON 15TH APRIL, 2016 AT THE COUNCIL CHAMBER OF THE FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI, BAUCHI STATE,

S/NO.

OTHER NAME

SURNAME

1

JOHN

ALLISON

2

SAMUEL SUNDAY NOK

ISHAKU

3

TIMOTHY OLUSEYI

ODEYALE

4

EMMANUEL

OLADEJO

5

ABDULLAHI

ABDULLAHI

6

MOHAMMED BALA

ANGO

LIST OF APPROVED ASSOCIATE MEMBERS AT THE COUNCIL MEETING HELD ON 15TH APRIL, 2016 AT THE COUNCIL CHAMBER OF THE FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI, BAUCHI STATE,

S/No.

OTHER NAME

SURNAME

1

ABUBAKAR MOHAMMED

JADA

2

IFASEUN ODEKUNLE

ODEYEMI

3

EBENEZER TOLULOPE

ADURAMO

4

KINGSLEY CHINONYE

OGBOH

5

OLAKUNLE JOEL

BAYODE

6

ARUGHA JAMES

OFUYA

7

ISHAKU NAMARA

NENGEL

8

HENRY KELVIN

OGUEJIOFOR

9

CLEOPHAS C.

NWAGWU

10

CHINAGOZI UGOCHUKWU

AMANZE

11

OLUGBENGA

BAMGBOYE

12

EMMANUEL MAIGIDA

KOMO

13

NAJIB NUHU

MAIWADA

14

DUMLE JULIUS

ORAGE

15

BENJAMIN

OBOH-ODION

16

OLALEKAN AKINBOLA

AKINYEMI

17

ADEMOLA OLUSOLA

OMOEGUN

18

TEMITOPE KELVIN

BABS-JONAH

19

UMAR SUNDAY

SULE

20

MAY OREMEYI

LAWANI

21

OMOLABAKE ANGELA

ABIODUN

22

BOSE OLAYINKA

OLANIYAN

23

TOLULOPE AIYEGUNLE

OGUNMOLA

24

NNAMDI

OKAFOR

25

UGO NINA

OGWO

26

IZIEGBE MARTINS

OKUNDIA

27

OSAYANDE DENERO

AGHAYERE

28

KAMILU HADI

BALARABE

29

AYODELE ABDULHAFEES

OLIYIDE

30

BUKOLA BOSE

FATILE

31

CHRISTIAN UGOCHUKWU

ONUGHA

32

TAIWO HASSAN

ADEMOROTI

33

AYODEJI RILWAN

AYODELE

34

OLANIYI JOHN

AJISEFINNI

35

OLUGBENGA DAVID

FAGORUSI

36

OLUSAYO ABIMBOLA

FAGORUSI

37

MUYIWA MOSHOOD

AKINTOLA

38

ANMAK GUNGSAT

GUPIYEM

39

EDIDIONG NSEABASI

ETTEH

40

IZANG

NYAM

41

AYOOLA PETER

ADETIBA

42

ABIODUN OLUGBENGA

ODUKOYA

43

KOLADE OPEYEMI

FADAYOMI

44

MAUREEN EFFANGA

EFFANGA

45

LATIFAT ADEJOKE

OWHIN

46

ONYEDIACHUKWU OYINYECHUKWU

AZIKE-DIRIBE

47

VICTOR EDERIGBA

OGEDENGBE

48

OLUWATOYIN ABIODUN

ADEBAYO

49

BARNABAS

MUSA

50

OLUWADAMILOLA AJOKE

ALABI

51

OYINTARE JOSEPH

AGONGA

52

ISMAILA MOHAMMED

JIBRIL

53

OLUWATOSIN AYO

OLAOGUNODE

54

AKINTAYO AMOS

AKINOLA

55

ORITSEWEYINMI ITOHAN

OFFO

56

JENNIFER NKEM

CROFFIE

57

KELECHI UZOMA

NWOSU

58

NIMIYE PERE

DICK

59

MAYOMI BABATUNDE

FAKUADE

60

AYODELE OBINNA

BABALOLA

61

TEMITOPE GABRIEL

MUYIWA-AJAYI

62

ONAOPEMIPO DEOLA

SOTILOYE

63

OLUWAFEMI ISAAC

OREOLUWA

64

OLUBUKOLA OYEBOLANLE

OYEWO

65

OLALEKAN EBENEZER

OGINNI

66

TEMITOPE OLORUNFEMI

OMOLAJA

67

ABODUNDE OLUWASEYI

AFOLABI

68

DOMINIC NGOZI

IBEH

69

AHMID BUKOLA

SIYANBOLA

70

OLUSOLA OLUMIDE

OMOBULEJO

71

OCHEA UDUMA

IKPA

72

KENNETH IKECHUKWU

UWALEME

 

LIST OF APPROVED GRADUATE MEMBERS AT THE COUNCIL MEETING HELD ON 15TH APRIL, 2016 AT THE COUNCIL CHAMBER OF THE FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI, BAUCHI STATE,

S/NO

OTHER NAME

SURNAME

1

ABDULLAHI RAWAYAU

MANNIR

2

SOLOMON AKWU

ODEKINA

3

ABUBAKAR GARBA

LAWAL

4

PIUS INYEBE

IMBUFE

5

MICHAEL OLAKUNMI

FATOYE

6

TAOFIK ADEBAYO

AJIBOLA

7

JIDE JOHNSON

ADEYEMI

8

IZUCHUKWU DAVID

OBIMBA

9

ANAM SANDY

UDOKA

10

ILEMONA SAMSON

EMEJE

11

AMINU

SAIDU

12

AHMID BUKOLA

SIYANBOLA

13

MFON MICHAEL

AKPABIO

14

IHEANYI MASCOT

MADUKA

15

USMAN YAHAYA

MUSA

16

MUNIRU SANI

GONTO

17

OLUMIDE OLUWAYOMI

OMISORE

LIST OF APPROVED STUDENT MEMBERS AT THE COUNCIL MEETING HELD ON 15TH APRIL, 2016 AT THE COUNCIL CHAMBER OF THE FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI, BAUCHI STATE.

S/N

NAMES

SCHOOL

1

JAMES JOSEPH

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

2

IBRAHIM ADAMU JALAM

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

3

OGUNDELE SAMSON OPEYEMI

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

4

MUHAMMAD AUWAL YAWALE

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

5

SANI AROME MUSTAPHA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

6

MIRIAM INUSA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

7

ABDULLAHI ALIYU

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

8

UNDIE JEREMIAH USHENNAH

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

9

USMAN ABUBAKAR BUNUNU

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

10

JOSEPH DORCAS

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

11

ISAAC ABRAHAM JUNIOR

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

12

UBARA MICHAEL

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

13

NANPAN DANJUMA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

14

UMAR ABDULJALIL IBRAHIM

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

15

ABDULRAHMAN MUSTAPHA BABA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

16

JOEL LOKPUM JINGINA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

17

SALIHU ALKASSIM MUHAMMAD

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

18

SERIKI JOSEPH ILORI

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

19

JONATHAN PAM CHUWANG

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

20

EZEANIOBI LILIAN OGOCHUKWU

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

21

MOHAMMED SAIDU

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

22

IBZAN AYUNGA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

23

ALI AHMED ABBAS

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

24

OKOJIE BARRYWHITE

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

25

UMAR IBRAHIM KAWUWA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

26

DALHATU SALIHU KAMAL

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

27

BUKAR ZANNAH

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

28

FRIDAY AKWU GODWIN

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

29

IBRAHIM MUHAMMAD HARUNA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

30

UMAR FAROUQ UMAR

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

31

DASIKA NATHAN HENA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

32

ALIYU MOHAMMAD SULEIMAN

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

33

ABUBAKAR SADIQ DANJUMA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

34

SULEIMAN HASSAN

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

35

LAWAL SULEIMAN

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

36

ADAMS I. YAKUBU

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

37

KIMAN HALIMA HASSAN

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

38

BUBA BOAZ

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

39

LAWAL ANAS

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

40

ADAMS ANDREW GIDEON

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

41

ABDULQUDUS TOWOLAWI

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

42

JETHRO JIVAI SILAS

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

43

MARYANN CHINONSO OKOROM

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

44

STEPHEN ABUBAKAR

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

45

MUHAMMAD SAMA'ILA

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

46

MAXWELL JOHN SHINKUT

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

47

USMAN ISMAIL

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC BAUCHI

48

ADEROJU OLUWAKAYODE JOSEPH

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

49

OGUNJOBI GBEMINIYI IFEOLUWA

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

50

ABUGO OGHENEMAIRO AGNES

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

51

AMEH HOPE OJOCHENEMI F

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

52

CHUWUEMEKA CHUKA-MADUJI

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

53

ABIALA HOSSANA

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

54

ADEBOLA OLUWASEUN JOSEPH

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

55

JOHN-OBASI GREAT IFEANYI

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

56

PAUL ADEYINKA ADEJOKUN

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

57

AKINMEJIWA OMOBOSOLA OLAKINTAN

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

58

ORIOLOWO OLUWATOBILOBA ADEBAYO

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

59

UMOH MICHAEL NSIKAK-ABASI

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

60

BEKOM LAWRENCE WANOSOWOR

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

61

OMENE CHUKWUNONYELUM PEACE

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

62

SOYEBO KANYINSOLA GBEMILEKE

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

63

ONEMANO OLORUNTOMI

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

64

AZODE ANULIKA MAUREEN

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

65

ONIPEDE BUSARI OLADIPUPO

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

66

KIIN-KABARI CHUKWUEMEKA LEGBOSI

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

67

MADU EMMANUELLA N.

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

68

AINA OLUWADAMILOLA ISAAC

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

69

ESSIEN IDIONGOIMABASI DAVID

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

70

OLUWADEMILADE OLOTU I.

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

71

OSUNTUYI OLUWANIFEMI MARY

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

72

AIKULOLA KAYODE TOMISIN

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

73

UDOH UBONG MOSES

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

74

ADEKALU OLUWASAYO BENJAMIN

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

75

NWANZE VICTORIA IFEOMACHUKWU

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

76

BABALOLA TOBILOBA SEUN

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

77

ADENIYI ADEMOLA SAMSON

THE BELLS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, OTA

78

ZUBAIRU FARUQ ITOPA

AHMADU BELLO UNIVERSITY, ZARIA

79

HARUNA ISMAIL MUHAMMED

MODIBBO ADAMA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, YOLA

 

 

S/N

NAME

1

AGBOOLA OLUFEMI A.

2

ADEBAYO ADEKUNLE OLUWOLE

3

ADETUYI KAZEEM OLUWASEUN

4

MATON DAFANG JOHN

5

THOMAS INYANG AKPAN

6

ODOALA MICHAEL CHIJIOKE

7

LADAN HALILU

8

OYIBO HAFEEZ ALJABAL

9

AZIE LINUS IGWEBIKE

10

UMOH IME FRIDAY

11

OPARAJI TOBECHUKWU ANTHONY IJEOMA

12

OKOLI JUDITH CHINEKWU

13

ADEBIYI ADENIYI OLUFEMI

14

OYEBADEJO ADEBAYO DANIEL

15

DUROWOJU ADEGBOYEGA AKINTUNDE

16

MUSA NICHOLAS ELIMIKHENA

17

DIMKA NENPIN SAMUEL

18

ADETAYO ADESHINA ADEREMI

19

ALIYU IBRAHIM ALMUSTAPHA

20

ARIZE HENRY CHIEDOZIE

21

MLANGA-ANYOM HALIMAT IYABODE

22

AKINPELU OLUFEMI AKINGBOLABO

23

ALABI FEMI SAMSON

24

DAYISI AYODELE ABDU'SALAAM

25

JIYAH JOSHUA

26

ADEJOH UMAR ODEH

27

EMMANUEL UMA HELEN

28

MUSA BALA SALAMATU

29

OKONKWOR OBINNA DANIELS

30

AYOADE AKEEM

31

OREWARE EMMAMOGE

32

KENCHI IBRAHIM BOLOGI

33

RANDLE OLUSEUN ABOSEDE

34

OLAGUNJU OLATUNJI ADEYEMI

35

ABUBAKAR ABDULLAHI

36

ECHEHUM NORBERT UGO

37

AKINOLA ABIOLA OYETUNDE

38

UGWUOKPE ROY-SYLVANUS OKECHUKWU

 
CAA

50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH ASSOCIATION OF ARCHITECTS (CAA)

Click to Download

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 3